This site is running in FREE HOSTING mode. It is limited to 10 projects and 10 judges.   Login to SFIAB Hosting

Winners

2013 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Best in Category - Animal Sciences

  
    (AS06) The Effect of Ethanol and Caffeine on Cilia Oscillation Frequency of Stentors
        Student: Lauren Kaylor
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Biochemistry

  
    (BI01) Fly Bye
        Student: Garrett Glynn
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category Cellular and Molecular Biology

  
    (CB02) Cough Cough: Battling Cilia Paralysis
        Student: Lillian Moncman
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Chemistry

  
    (CH01) Poly(vinyl succinate): A Biodegradable Superabsorbent Polymer
        Student: Broderick Allan
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Computer Science

  
    (CS01) Optimizing Blind SQL Injection
        Student: Waleed Khan
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

  
    (EE03) Creating a Water Mill for Household Application.
        Student: Tristan Robb
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

  
    (EN01) Cloning and Analysis of the TubZ Partitioning Mechanism from the pBtoxis Plasmid in Bacillus Thuringensis
        Student: Emily Macomber
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Energy and Transportation

  
    (ET02) Heat Capacity of Rocks
        Student: Michael Neilson
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Environmental Sciences

  
    (EV03) Chara Water Filtration
        Student: Brandon Straight
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Mathematical Sciences

  
    (MA01) Determining Whether a Given Rational Function Integrates To a Rational Function
        Student: Magda Hlavacek
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Medicine and Health Sciences

  
    (ME02) The Effects of Caffeine and Niacin on Daphnia magna
        Student: Felicia Patel
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Microbiology

  
    (MI01) Inhibiting the Growth of Black Mold
        Student: Kwaku Ofori-Darko
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Physics and Astronomy

  
    (PH01) Improving a Basic Procedure to Compare Music Using FFTs
        Student: Noah Kihata
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Plant Sciences

  
    (PS02) Alfalfa: Allelopathic Adversary, Harmless Hay, or Small, Seeded Stimulator?: A study on the allelopathic effects of Medicago sativa
        Student: John Smith
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy