This site is running in FREE HOSTING mode. It is limited to 10 projects and 10 judges.   Login to SFIAB Hosting

Winners

2012 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Best in Category - Animal Sciences

  
    (AS01) The Changing of Amino Acid Concentration of Crickets through Supplementation
        Student: John Shinners
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Behavorial and Social Sciences

  
    (BE02) Dont think React
        Student: Jalen Parham
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Earth and Planetary Science

  
    (EA01) Infrared Heat Absorption of Greenhouse Gas Mixtures
        Student: Channing McKay
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Biochemistry

  
    (BI02) How Does Green Tea Affect the Heart Rate of Daphnia
        Student: Felicia Patel
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category Cellular and Molecular Biology

  
    (CB01) What Are the Effects of Different Sugar Substrates on the CO2 Production of Brewer's Yeast?
        Student: Katlyn Christenberry
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Chemistry

  
    (CH05) The Effect of Superabsorbent Polymers on Rye Grass
        Student: Tehya Stockman
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Computer Science

  
    (CS01) Virtual Ecosystem
        Student: Waleed Khan
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

  
    (EE04) Budget Friendly Wind Tunnel
        Student: Andrew Threlkeld
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

  
    (EN02) A Comparison of the Suitability of Recyclable Plastics as a Feedstock for Coke in a Steelmaking Process
        Student: Broderick Allan
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Energy and Transportation

  
    (ET02) Hydrogen Fuel Generator
        Student: Surina Gupta
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Environmental Management

  
    (EM02) Invasive To Innovative: Phragmite Biochar Production Analysis of its Ability to Immobilize Contaiminants in Aqueous Solutions and Provide Nutrients in Soil
        Student: Andrea Pugh
        School: Saginaw High School

Best in Category - Environmental Sciences

  
    (EV02) Heavy Metal: Analysis of Presence of Heavy Metals in Treated Local Land Applied Municipal Biosolids
        Student: Emily Macomber
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Mathematical Sciences

  
    (MA01) Exploration and Classification of Rational Integrals
        Student: Magda Hlavacek
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Medicine and Health Sciences

  
    (ME01) A Comparison of the Heart Rates of Daphnia Using Herbal Anti-Anxiety Medications Versus Perscription Anti-Anxiety Medications
        Student: Jessica Krebs
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Microbiology

  
    (MI03) The Effectiveness of Soaps on Household Bacteria
        Student: Carly Mckenzie
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Physics and Astronomy

  
    (PH02) Comparing FFTs of Different Genres to Find Relationships in Music
        Student: Noah Kihata
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy

Best in Category - Plant Sciences

  
    (PS03) Observing The Effects Of Plants On The Amounts Of Volatile Chemicals In The Air
        Student: Dan Mahan
        School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy